image image

Privacy Policy



Privacy

At Teachers Life we value you as a customer and we know how much privacy means to you. As such, we would like to inform you of our policies for collecting, using, securing, and sharing customer information.

Our Privacy Principles:

We do not sell customer information. 

We require any person or organization providing products or services on our behalf to protect Teachers Life customer information.

We do not share customer medical information with anyone unless you expressly authorize it, or unless it is permitted or required by law.

We afford our prospective and former customers the same protections as existing customers with respect to the use of personal information.

Information we may collect

We collect, use, and share information we need to conduct our business, to advise you of our products and services, and to provide you with customer service. We may collect and maintain several types of customer information needed for these purposes, such as those below.

We collect information

From you, on applications for our insurance,  through telephone or in-person interviews, your agent, and our Member Service Representatives, such as your address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, medical and health information, employment and income information as well as financial information. From your transactions with us, such as your payment history, underwriting, and claim records. From third parties such as medical/health professionals, ministry of transportation, or consumer reporting agencies.

How we use information about you

We use customer information to underwrite your policies, process your claims, ensure proper billing, service your accounts, and offer you other insurance or financial services products that may suit your needs. These services may be performed by Teachers Life and/ or our partners. 

Information disclosure

We share information within Teachers Life and/or our partners to better serve you and to help meet your current product and service needs. We share information with service providers who need the information to perform their duties for us, as well as to any person or organization you have given consent, or to organizations authorized by law. Our partners are required to protect personal information in a way that is consistent with our privacy policy and practices.

Links to other Websites

Our website includes links that connect to other websites. All linked websites are completely independent of this site. Teachers Life makes no endorsements and no assurance, representations or warranties as to the accuracy, quality, condition or completeness of the information contained in those third party websites. Website links to teachers’ federations or teachers’ associations do not necessarily imply any formal or informal connection between those organizations and Teachers Life nor does it imply any specific endorsement by Teachers Life of their activities.

Consent

We collect, use and disclose your personal information only for identified purposes and with your consent. You may withhold permission for Teachers Life to use or share your personal information and can withdraw previously given consent as long as there are no legal or contractual reasons preventing you from doing so. By withdrawing your consent, you may limit our ability to or prevent us from providing you with the product or coverage you are applying for.

Protecting your personal information

We protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by ensuring that necessary organizational and technological safeguards are in place and that these are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to your personal information at any time. Upon receiving a written request, we will inform you of the information we have and any fee that may be associated with an access request. In some circumstances, we may be unable to provide access to all information due to legal and/or privacy reasons. If this happens, we will explain these reasons to you.

If you have a complaint about our privacy policy, or the manner in which we’ve handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer

Teachers Life 

916 The East Mall, Suite C

Toronto, ON

M9B 6K1

In the event you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent St. Ottawa ON K1A 1H3.

Online privacy statement

Your privacy is extremely important to us. We want you to understand how we safeguard your personal information and what types of information we receive and collect when you visit our website.

Personal information 

You are not required to provide personal information to use our websites, unless a certain feature requires it. We have safeguards in place to help protect your online personal information from unauthorized use or improper access. These safeguards include:

Passwords – Members can access their account information online only after providing identifying information and a password. This information is an important step in protecting your information online. 

128-bit encryption – Teachers Life uses a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to protect personal information transmitted to us electronically. SSL transmitted information is encrypted, or scrambled, to prevent unauthorized reading of the electronic communication. 

Although we have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that we believe are adequate to protect personal information, any such systems may be subject to human and operational error. In particular, because the Internet is an open system, we cannot and do not guarantee that personal information entered by you online will not be misappropriated, intercepted, modified, deleted or used by others.

Improving our website functionality and effectiveness

Teachers Life sometimes gathers data, such as your IP address, regarding how visitors explore our websites – information about the number of new and repeat visitors, where on the website a visitor explores, how long they visit, where they are located and other details. All of this information is collected in an aggregate form and is used to improve our websites’ performance and functionality, create a better experience for our visitors and measure the response to marketing campaigns.

Teachers Life or its agents on our behalf collect this information through the use of cookies and electronic images known as web beacons.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website sends to your computer where it is stored on your hard drive. The next time you visit our website, we may use the information stored on your cookie to make your visit easier. A cookie does not tell us your identity unless you have chosen to provide it to us. Cookies cannot access other information or files from your computer. There are session and permanent cookies. 

A session cookie is erased when you leave our website. A permanent cookie is a file that remains on your computer when you close your internet. A permanent cookie can be read only by the website that created the cookie when you revisit that site. Cookies can identify a visitor only if the visitor has used a website’s login feature. If you ask us to save your information to be used the next time you visit our website, we will use a permanent cookie to store your information in an encrypted format on your computer so that the next time you visit the website you will be recognized when you sign in. Permanent cookies have expiry dates and are automatically deleted from your computer after they expire. You can also clear your stored cookies in your browser preferences. You can set your website browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept or reject it. Note: rejecting cookies may result in certain parts of the website not functioning correctly or as well as if cookies were allowed.

The permanent cookies that may be placed on your computer by the Google Display Network relating to web marketing campaigns are used to increase the relevance of display ads you may see when you visit other websites that are serviced by the Google Display Network. To opt out of these cookies, select the opt out button on the Google Privacy Centre page.